Ask questions and get helpful answers.

AB is tangent to circle O at B. The diagram is not drawn to scale. If AB = 6 and AO = 11.7, what is the length of the radius (r)? Round the answer to the nearest tenth.

5.7
8.9
10.0
13.1

  1. 👍
  2. 👎
  3. 👁
  4. ℹ️
  5. 🚩
36 answers
  1. Can't see the diagram, but this looks like a very common question I have seen many times, so

    OB^2 + 6^2 = 11.7^2
    OB^2 = 100.89
    OB = appr 10.0

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  2. Thank you, that helps.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  3. Can I have the answers to the rest of the test?

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  4. yes, did you get the rest of the answers?

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  5. thx!!!!

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  6. Can someone post the answers

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  7. did anyone get the rest of the test?

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  8. does anyone have the answers??

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  9. Test answers:
    1. 10.0
    2. 78
    3. 230
    4. 42.7
    5. 46.5
    6. 56
    7. 38
    8. 26
    9. 24.0
    10. 35.9
    11. option d
    12. 78
    13. 14.3
    14. 64
    15. 61
    16. essay
    17. essay
    18. essay

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  10. Those answers r wrong

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  11. GEOM B U7 L7 Circles Unit Test
    1. A, 19.6

    2. B, 64

    3. B, 230°

    4. A, 42.7

    5. B, 46.5°

    6. D, 58°

    7. D, 31°

    8. D, 54°

    9. B, x = 24.0

    10. B, 45.5

    11. B (small circle on the right of the graph)

    12. A, 45

    13. A, x = 11.6

    14. C, 56°

    15. C, x = 266

    16. Essay question
    If you put the same thing just try to word it differently, you're welcome. <3

    My answer:
    An isosceles triangle is a triangle that has at least two equal sides and because this is an isosceles triangle, 8x -10 = 6x.
    8x - 10 =6x
    8x - 6x = 10
    2x = 10
    x = 5.

    17. Essay question
    My answer:
    (x - p)² + ( y - q )² = r², p and q are the coordinates of the center of the circle.
    The position of the source is (- 6, - 4)
    An the range is r² = 36 ⇒ r = 6

    18. Essay question
    My answer:
    A. O = ((px + qx) /2, (py + qy) /2) = ((-10 + 4) /2, (-2 + 6) /2) = (-3, 2)

    B. Radius = Oq

    sqrt((Ox - qx)² + (Oy - qy)²)
    sqrt((-3 - 4)² + (2 - 6)²)
    sqrt(7² + 4²)
    sqrt(65)

    C. (x - -3)² + (y - 2)² = (sqrt(65))²

    (x + 3)² + (y - 2)² = 65

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  12. PLEASE CAN I HAVE THE REST OF THE TEST

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  13. There is the actual test answers hope one day someone doesn't get trolled 😭😭😭😭
    1C
    2A
    3D
    4C
    5B
    6C
    7C
    8A
    9A
    10D
    11A
    12D
    13C
    14C
    15A
    btw the essays of the last answers are right.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  14. the test is now 23 questions long

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  15. It’s 60 questions for me

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  16. have y'all not figured out yet that they randomize the unit tests and that you have to mix and mash different answers

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  17. Look around for more answers, happy cheating.
    the above comment is me, i just forgot to put my name.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  18. So is Aiko correct or...

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  19. yes they randomize the answers. its weird that they have do many questions though.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  20. Only responding to the essay questions... Aiko's answer for #2 is correct, and I don't understand what's going on question #3 so I'll explain it.

    Essay Question #1:
    Part A:
    Finding x is pretty easy. You just need to remember that a full circle is 360 degrees. Put what you're given together and you get:
    (8x-10)+(6x)+(10x+10)=360
    Simplify and you get x

    Part B:
    Use the inscribed angles theorem: An inscribed angle is half the size of its arc. So basically Angle _ = 1/2 (Size of arc). Reminder to substitute x (Sorry I can't give full answers. I'm scared of being caught T^T)

    Essay Question #2:
    Just look at Aiko, they've got the answer

    Essay Question #3:
    Part A
    Use the midpoint formula, and that gets you the center (if you don't remember the midpoint formula, just use google or something)

    Part B
    Use the distance formula with one of the endpoints and the center (again if you don't remember just use google)

    Part C
    Just input the variables you've found into the circle equation (google)

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  21. Was the you silly goose person right for anyone on connexus?

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  22. (I gave the first few words of the question just incase our tests are not the same you can mix and match the answers to get 100% I got 12 out of 15 using the answers and now I'm giving the 100% answers to my test) [also sorry for sloppy formating]

    If AB=6 abd AO=11.7 || 10.0
    JK, KL, LJ, are all tangent || 64
    WZ and XR are diameter of circle c || 230 degrees
    What is the length of AB || 42.7
    Circle O is shown below || 53.5
    AC is tangent to circle O at A || 58 degrees
    in the circle, mBC=76 || 38
    The farthest distance a satellite signal can || 42
    What is the value of X || 24.0
    In circle O, BC=19 and DC=35 || 45.5
    The question with all the graphs || tiny circle in quadrant II (the top laft quad)
    AB is tangent to Circle O at A || 72
    A circle with radius x is shown below || 14.3
    Circle O is shown below || 56 degrees
    In the circle AB=42, BC=18 and CD=4 || 266

    I assume that all the essay answers above are correct.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  23. Ankio was right on essay questions the answers are
    1.19.6
    2.64
    3.221
    4.42.7
    5.46.5
    6. It’s not 38 it didn’t give me right answer I got it wrong
    7.31
    8.42
    9.it’s not 28.0 it didn’t give me right answer I got it wrong
    10.45.5
    11.I got it wrong it isn’t the small circle on the right in the middle of the line
    12. Isn’t 42 it didn’t give me right answer I got it wrong
    13.16.1
    14.56 Degrees
    15.x=266
    I got 11/15 my teacher still needs to grade my essay questions good luck you guys I was just trying to help sorry I got some wrong, I’ll be asking my teacher if I can redo the ones I got wrong

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  24. Those are my answers, I got 11/15 but Ainko follow his essay questions in your own words
    I’ll be back once I redo the ones I got wrong

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  25. u got answers because I've got problems

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  26. 1. A 10.0
    2. A 84
    3. D 243
    4. C 58.5
    5. A 53.5
    6. C 73
    7. A 33
    8. D 54
    9. A 15.8
    10. B 45.5
    11. C
    12. D 72
    13. A x=11.6
    14. B 64
    15. B x=53
    you can find the essay questions answers online.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  27. Why does no one ever give the answers for FOUNDATIONS GEOMETRY!!!!!

    I generally need help:/

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  28. What do you need help with ^ ?

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  29. yalk tweakun

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  30. These responses are so mixed I don't even know what to put at this point

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  31. Circles Unit Test
    Unit 7 Lesson 6
    1. 19.6
    2. 64
    3. 243
    4. 53.0
    5. 53.5
    6. 58
    7. 33
    8. 54
    9. 24.0
    10. 45.5
    11. C. the third picture
    12. 72
    13. x = 14.3
    14. 48
    15. x = 53

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  32. I don't trust any of these there's so many o does anyone have the actual answers for Geom B Circles Unit Test?

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  33. I need the answers to unit 7 circles lesson 7 circles unit test

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  34. This is my version of the test U7 L7 Circles Unit test
    1. AB is tangent to circle O at B. If AB=6 and AO=11.7, what is the length of the radius (r)?
    A:5.7
    B:8.9
    C:10.0
    D:13.1
    Answer: C: 10.0
    2. Assume that lines that appear to be tangent are tangent. O is the center of the circle. If m p=14 what is the value of x?
    A:x=28
    B:x=76
    C:x=104
    D:x=38
    Answer: B: x=76
    3. JK, KL, LJ are all tangent to circle O. If JA=10, AL=23, and CK=9, what is the perimeter of JKL?
    A:84
    B:66
    C:42
    D:38
    Answer= A: 84
    4. WZ and XR are diameters of circle C. What is the measure of ZWX. 92 and 50 degrees on the diagram.
    A:322
    B:230
    C:272
    D:38
    Answer= B: 230
    5. The radius of circle O is 28, and OC=9. What is the length of AB? Round the answer to the nearest tenth.
    A:58.8
    B:53.0
    C:29.4
    D:26.5
    Answer= B: 53.0
    6. Circle O is shown below. What is the measure of angle BAC? I see 73 degrees in my diagram.
    A:53.5
    B:146
    C:36.5
    D:107
    Answer= A: 53.5
    7. AC is tangent to circle O at A. If mBY=52, what is m YAC?
    A:38
    B:64
    C:78
    D:104
    Answer= B: 64
    8. In the circle, mBC=66. What is m BCP?
    A:33
    B:66
    C:114
    D:132
    Answer= A: 33
    9. In the circle, NA≅PA, MO⊥NA, RO⊥PA and MO=8 ft. What is PO?
    A:64 ft
    B:16 ft
    C:8 ft
    D:4 ft
    Answer= D: 4 ft
    10. The farthest distance a satellite signal can directly reach is the length of the segment tangent to the curve of Earth's surface. If the angle formed by the tangent satellite signals is 138, what is the measure of the intercepted arc on Earth?
    A:84
    B:276
    C:42
    D:69
    Answer= C: 42
    11. In the circle, m S=33, mRS=120, and RU is a tangent. What is m U?
    A:43.5
    B:54
    C:87
    D:27
    Answer= D: 27
    12. A circle with two chords is shown below. I see 6,14 and 26 on my diagram. What is the value of x? round to the nearest tenth.
    A:x=60.7
    B:x=156.0
    C:x=3.2
    D:x=11.1
    Answer= D: x=11.1
    13. If mAB=50 and mCD=24, what is the value of x?
    A:x=26
    B:x=62
    C:x=37
    D:x=74
    Answer= C: x=37
    14. In circle O, BC=17 and DC=30. What is the length of diameter BA? Round the answer to the nearest tenth.
    A:52.9
    B:69.9
    C:35.9
    D:15.9
    Answer= C: 35.9
    15. A manufacturer is designing a two-wheeled cart that can maneuver through tight spaces. On one test model, the wheel placement (center) and radius are modeled by the equation (x+2)^2+(y-0.5)^2=16. Which graph shows the position and radius of the wheel?
    Answer= For this one it should be the one with point (-2,0.5) and the radius should be 4 so just look at the inside of the circle and make sure it has 4 units inside from left to right.
    16. AB is tangent to circle O at A. If AO=30 and BC=48, what is AB?
    A:84
    B:78
    C:76
    D:72
    Answer= D: 72
    17. A circle with radius x is shown below. What is the value of x? Round the answer to the nearest tenth. I see 28 and 8.
    A:x=29.1
    B:x=26.8
    C:22.0
    D:16.1
    Answer= D:16.1
    18. Circle O is shown below. If m R=24, what is m O?
    A:48
    B:96
    C:24
    D:12
    Answer= A: 48
    19. Find AB. Round to the nearest tenth id necessary. I see 6 and 14 on my diagram.
    A:4.7
    B:10
    C:32.7
    D:11.3
    Answer= D:11.3
    20. In the circle, AB=42, BC=18, and CD=4. What is the value of x?
    A:x=77
    B:x=185
    C:x=266
    D:x=270
    Answer= C: x=266
    21,22 and 23 are already answered above me.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  35. These are not for the new connexus unit test they updated the questions with new answers

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  36. WHY

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩

Answer this Question

Similar Questions

  1. physics

    A journey consists of two displacements: the first is 500m in a northerly direction and the second is 200m in an easterly direction. In a space below draw, to scale, a vector diagram of these displacements. State the scale of your diagram. On your diagram,

  2. Math

    A quarter-circle with radius $5$ is drawn. A circle is drawn inside the sector, which is tangent to the sides of the sector, as shown. Find the radius of the inscribed circle. The rest is in asymptote size( 100 ) ; // Not to scale. Don't try anything here,

  3. Math

    From an exterior point P that is h units from a circle of radius r, a tangent line is drawn to the circle. Let y denote the distance from the point P to the point of tangency T. Express y as a fuction of h.

  4. PleaseHelp! Geometry!

    Suppose that the area between a pair of concentric circles is 49pi. Find the length of a chord in the larger circle that is tangent to the smaller circle.

  5. math

    A circle is tangent to the y-axis at y=3 and has one intercept at x=1. a) Determine the other x-intercept. b) Find the equation of the circle. Thanks for helping!

  6. Physics (Mirror Rays)

    3. When an object is located very far away from a convex mirror, the image of the object is 18 cm behind the mirror. Using a ray diagram drawn to scale, determine where the image is located when the object is placed 9.0 cm in front of the mirror. Note that

  7. maths

    Two tangents XY and XZ are drawn from a point X to a circle with center W.If the length of XZ is 156 and the length YZ is 120,find the radius of the circle.

  8. Math

    A tangent is a line that touches a circle at exactly one point. For what values of k will the line y= x+k be tangent to the circle x^2+ y^2 = 25? I know I'm suppose to use the properties of a discrimminate. But how

  9. Math

    In the diagram, AE¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯ is tangent to the circle at point A, and secant DE¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯ intersects the circle at points C and D. The lines intersect outside the circle at point E. A circle with no center shown. Points A, C, and D lie on the

  10. math

    A circle has an area of 25 pi cm^2.If a circle is drawn within that circle with a diameter equal to the radius of the first circle, what is the area of the second circle? a. 2 1/2 pi cm^2 b. 4 1/4 pi cm^2 c. 5 1/4 pi cm^2 d. 6 1/4 pi cm^2 e. 7 1/2 pi cm^2

Still need help?

You can ask a new question or browse existing questions.